2019

Winner

FaulknerBrowns Architects for Beacon of Light

 

Highly Commended

PTAL for Woodmansterne Secondary School & Sixth Form

 

Commended

healycornelius design consultancy ltd for Hawley Mews

 

2018

Winner

Historic Environment Scotland/Reiach & Hall Architects for The Engine Shed

 

Highly Commended

LSI Architects for Gresham's School Britten Building

 

Commended

Maber Architects for AgriSTEM

 

2017

Winner

FaulknerBrowns Architects for The Word, National Centre for the Written Word

 

Highly Commended

Lee Evans Partnership LLP for The Family Stand, Dover Athletic Football Club

 

Commended

Mitchell Evans Architects for Fieldsend

 

2016

Winner

GM Design Associates Ltd for Castle Hill Events Space

 

Highly Commended

Lee Evans Partnership LLP for Samphire Hoe Education Centre

 

Commended 

Brian Davies MCIAT and Mark Davies MCIAT of Arc Design for Streamline House

2015

Winner

Harrison Sutton Partnership for Seaton House

 

Commended 

Eddie Caldeira MCIAT, designplus architects for La Vregie

Janus Architecture for Caledonia Depot

 

2014

Winner

P+HS Architects for The Endeavour Unit, James Cook University Hospital

 

Highly Commended 

Wardmans Architectural Services for Studford Luxury Lodges

 

Commended 

Studio Four Architects Ltd for New Lifeboat Station, Cowes

 

2013

Winner  

LSI Architects LLP for Louise Hamilton Centre

 

Highly Commended 

Scott Kyson MCIAT and Paul Carter MCIAT, Studio Kyson for 80 Great Eastern Street

 

Commended 

Edward Architecture for Fonab Castle Hotel

Once Architecture for The Pool House 

 

2012

Winner

Avery Associates Architects for Repton School Theatre

 

Highly Commended

Adrian Hollis MCIAT, Lewis and Hickey for myplace @ Westfield Folkhouse

 

Commended

Benoy Architects for The Institute of Mental Health Offices

2011

Winner

Adrian Evans MCIAT, P+HS Architects for Blaydon Lesiure and Primary Care Centre

 

Highly Commended

Hall Black Douglas for Dunmurry Presbyterian Church

 

Commended

Richard Jack MCIAT, The Highland Council for The Rural Classroom, Farr Primary School

2010

Winner

Benoy for Ferrari World, Abu Dhabi

 

Highly Commended

Darnton EGS Ltd for Marks and Spencer, Liverpool

 

Commended

Arun Thaneja MCIAT, Woods Hardwick Architects for The Partis Building, Milton Keynes

2009

Winner

Stephenson Bell Architects for Manchester Central Convention Complex

 

Highly Commended

RPS Design for Vodafone Contact and Regional Centre, Stoke on Trent

 

Commended

Hampshire County Council Property, Business and Regulatory Services for Wellstead Primary School, Southampton

2008

Winner

John Miller + Partners for The Brindley Arts Centre, Runcorn, Cheshire

 

Highly Commended

Wilkinson King Associates for Baden Powell Outdoor Centre, Brownsea Island, Poole

 

Commended

Darnton Elgee for Creative Arts Building, University of Huddersfield

2007

Winner

Hampshire County Council Architecture and Design Services for Minstead Study Centre, Lyndhurst, Hampshire

 

Highly Commended

RPS Planning and Development for Burn Centre and Expanded Education Centre, Birmingham Children's Hospital

Architectural Services Department (HKSR) for The Stanley Municipal Services Building, Stanley, Hong Kong

2006

Winner

Kohn Pedersen Fox Associates (International) PA for The Ruth Deech Building, St Anne's College, Oxford

 

Highly Commended

Robinson Architects for Green End Primary School, Manchester

 

Commended

Architectural Services Department (HKSAR) for Wetland Park Phase 2, Hong Kong

2005

Winner

HKSAR (Hong Kong) for The New Headquarters for the Electrical and Mechanical Services Department, Hong Kong

 

Highly Commended

Hall Black Douglas for Iron Hall Church, Belfast

 

Commended

Nicholas Grimshaw and Partners for Rolls-Royce Manufacturing Plant and Headquarters, Goodwood, Surrey

2004

Winner

Campbell Conroy Hickey Partnership for Galway Clinic, Galway, Republic of Ireland

 

Highly Commended

Nicholas Tye Architects for The Long Barn, Maulden, Bedfordshire

 

Commended

Burrell Chaudhui Architects London for The Light Wall, Morton's Club, Berkeley Square, London

Hall Black Douglas for The Sonic Arts and Computer Science Research Centre, Queen's University, Belfast

2003

Winner

Chetwood Associates for Project COD, Egg (Office complex), Pride Park, Derby

 

Highly Commended

KPF (Kohn Pedersen Fox International PA) for The Rothermere American Institute, Oxford University

 

Commended

RKD Architects for The Quinn School of Business, University College Dublin

2002

Winner

White Design Partnership for University of the West of England Planning Studio, Bristol

 

Highly Commended

Richard Rogers Partnership for Lloyd's Register of Shipping, London

 

Commended

Avery Associates Architects for Jerwood Vanbrugh Auditorium, Royal Academy of Dramatic Art

2001

Winner

Nicholas Grimshaw and Partners for The Eden Project, Cornwall

 

Highly Commended

RKD Architects for Guinness Storehouse, Dublin

 

Commended

RKD Architects for Independent House, Dublin

2000

Winner

Architectural Services Department Hong Kong for Hong Kong Garden at '99 International Horticultural Exposition, Kunming, Yunnan, China

 

Highly Commended

Oberlanders Architects for Swimming pool and Sixth Form Centre at Stewart Melville College, Edinburgh

 

Commended

Lawrence Coussell MCIAT for Home Farm, Over Dalgliesh, Selkirk

1999

Winner

Chetwood Associates (London) Ltd for Sainsbury’s Supermarket, Greenwich Peninsula

 

Highly Commended

Future Systems for NatWest Media Centre. Lords Cricket Ground

 

Commended

Avery Associates Architects for No.1 Neathouse Place, Vauxhall Bridge Road, London

1998

Winner

Foster and Partners for The Great Glasshouse at National Botanical Garden of Wales

 

Highly Commended

Lawrence Coussell MCIAT for The Orchard Room, Highgrove House, Gloucestershire

1997

Winner

Fielden Clegg Architects for The New Environmental Office at BRE, Watford

 

Highly Commended

Fitzroy Robinson for Barclaycard Headquarters, Northampton

 

Commended

CZWG Architects for Bar Rouge, Brindley Place, Birmingham

PCKO Architects for The Swansea Foyer

The Abbott and Chapter of Elmore for Elmore Abbey Oratory, Speen, Nr Newbury

1996

Winners

Lawrence Coussell MCIAT for New Clubhouse, Alwoodley Golf Club, Leeds

Gabriele Bramante of Bramante Architects for Citizens Advice Bureau, Chessington

1995

Winner

Ahrends Burton and Koralek for Poplar-Beckton Extension to the Docklands Light Railway, London

 

Highly Commended

Brent Richards of Design Antenna for Broadfield House Glass Museum, Dudley

 

Commended

Mark Burnett for Roofing works to the new Glyndebourne Opera House

Ken Hale MBE for his work on BS 4940:1994 - Technical Information on Construction Products and Services