2019

Winner

Albert Greenhalgh for Architectural Technology Studio 3

 

Highly Commended

Kirsten Adjei-Attah for Maggie's Windermere

 

Commended

Aaron-Edge Stenson for Thorpe Lakes: Museum & Visitor Centre

 

2018

Winner

Elizabete Jakobsone for School of Architectural Technology

 

Commended

Tristan Salkeld for The David Lloyd Lymington Sports Village

 

2017

Winner

Edward Kercher for The Gateway Hotel Design Project

 

Highly Commended

April Rapley for Chandler's Ford Infant School

 

Commended

Gerard Langley for Imagination Works — Embracing an Urban Future

 

2016

Winner

Nathan Saulle, Sheffield Hallam University for Woodland Works Discovery Centre - A Timber Showcase

 

Highly Commended

Tom Welch, Southampton Solent University for Glastonbury Tor Heritage Education Centre

 

Commended

Wayne Croasdell, University of Central Lancashire for Ullswater Yacht Club Replacement Clubhouse

 

2015

Winner

Cian Gilligan, Waterford Institute of Technology for The Glen Hotel Retrofit Project

 

Highly Commended

Katherine Morrison, University of the Highlands and Islands for St John’s Church

 

Commended

James O’Neill, Ulster University for Harley-Davidson Centre

 

2014

Winner

Shane York, Sheffield Hallam University for Millhouses Works

 

Highly Commended

Gihan Badi, Leeds Metropolitan University for Primary School, Kirkstall Forge

 

Commended

Jacob Handford, University of Plymouth for Vocational Construction College, Ivybridge

 

2013

Winner

Simone Ceccato, Westminster University for Maggie’s Centre

 

Highly Commended

Matthew Cross, University of Central Lancashire for Little Oak Primary School

 

Commended

Stephen Bard, Anglia Ruskin University for Visit and Climb

 

2012

Winner 

Tony Buck, Sheffield Hallam University for Dearne Valley Eco Centre

 

Highly Commended

Mark Irwin-Childs, Nottingham Trent University for Nottingham Aquatics Centre: The Whale
 
Matt Padley, Sheffield Hallam University for Eco Education Centre

 

Commended

David Weir-McCall, The Robert Gordon University for Design for Sport

2011

Winner

Reuben Davies, Nottingham Trent University for Dudderidge Modus Centre

 

Highly Commended

Emma Walshaw, Sheffield Hallam University for Maggie’s Centre

 

Commended

Conor Lawless, Sheffield Hallam University for Maggie’s Centre

2010

Winner

Joanne Hopper, University of Wales Institute, Cardiff for Interpretation Centre

 

Highly Commended

Osama Naji, Anglia Ruskin University for Marine Habitat Project

 

Commended

Jason Etienne, Sheffield Hallam University for Shirebrook Academy

2009

Winner

Aimie Rimmington, Sheffield Hallam University for Comprehensive Design Project

 

Highly Commended

Andrew Stanford, Sheffield Hallam University for Sheffield Digital Campus, Phase Three Development

 

Commended

Kieran Mappleback, Sheffield Hallam University for Sheffield Digital Campus Phase 3

2008

Winner

Gemma Hickling, Sheffield Hallam University for Robin Hood Station and Transport Interchange: 2050

 

Highly Commended

Thomas Moor, Sheffield Hallam University for Robin Hood Station

 

Commended

Simon Thompson, Sheffield Hallam University for Robin Hood Station

Stuart Vipond, Sheffield Hallam University for Robin Hood Station

2007

Winner

Jonathan McGee, Sheffield Hallam University for Carbon-neutral School for the Future

 

Highly Commended

Jacob Ware, Sheffield Hallam University for Abbeydale Grange: School of the Future

 

Commended

Conor Cunningham, Sheffield Hallam University for Abbeydale Grange: School of the Future
 
Adam Hills, Sheffield Hallam University for Abbeydale Grange: School of the Future

2006

Winner

John Bridge, University of Central Lancashire for B.A.M (Blackpool Aviation Museum)

 

Highly Commended

Elizabeth Naylor, Sheffield Hallam University for Sustainable Community
 
James Wharin, Sheffield Hallam University for Sustainable Community

 

Commended

Jonathan Arksey, Sheffield Hallam University for Eco-Edlington
 
Joshua Botham, Sheffield Hallam University for Sustainable Community
 
Marc Daniels and Barry Vos, London South Bank University for Design Studio 3
 
Mark Morrell, University of Huddersfield for Mini Museum
 
Adam Slade, Sheffield Hallam University for Community Health Centre

2005

Winner

Diego Foster, Bruce Masson and Steven Taylor, The Robert Gordon University for St Nicholas House: Design Strategies for Commercial Re-use

 

Highly Commended

John Bridge, University of Central Lancashire for The iPO- Informative Portable Object
 
Richard Palliser, University of Huddersfield for POD, Performance Venue
 
Alistair Reid, Sheffeld Hallam University for B&Q Centre, Cheltenham

 

Commended

Neil Kee, William Lockwood and Chris Rodgers, DeMontfort University for Low Energy Building Design
 
Thomas Webb, Sheffield Hallam University for B&Q Warehouse

2004

Winner

Christopher Senior, Sheffield Hallam University for New Sports Centre, All Saints’ School, Sheffield

 

Highly Commended

Flo Moore, University of Central England for Major Design Project

 

Commended

Bonita Baker, West Suffolk College for Domestic Construction
 
John Bridge, University of Central Lancashire for The Princes Site, Preston
 
Richard Sykes, Sheffield Hallam University for All Saints Sports Centre

2003

Winner

Simon Dormer, University of Huddersfield for Canal Heritage Centre

 

Highly Commended

John Bridge, Preston College for The Octagon

 

Commended

William Elsigood, University College Northampton for Visitor Centre
 
Lee Machell, Leeds Metropolitan University for Writers Retreat

1997

Daniel Burden, Paul Edwards, Kenneth Harrison and Matthew Massey, Sandwell College for a Community Centre

1996

not awarded

1995

Richmond Upon Thames College for a Health Complex

1994

Guernsey College for a Prison Service Facility

1993

Guernsey College

1992

Richmond Upon Thames College

1991

Hertfordshire Centre for Building Studies

1990

Richmond Upon Thames College for Temporary Home for Athletes of the British Sailing Team

1989

not awarded

1988

Kevin Brown, Humberside College of Higher Education for The Changing Face of Rossett House

1987

James Anderson, Dundee College of Technology for Police Station

1986

George Clark, Glasgow College of Building and Printing for New Hotel Complex, Sterling

1985

Anthony Barnard, Michael Cunliffe and Peter Humm, Richmond Upon Thames College for School of Architecture, Twickenham

1984

Wail Majeed, David Munday, Mark Nugent and Paul Owen, Richmond Upon Thames College for Military Museum, Twickenham