2019

Winner

Kirsten Adjei-Attah for Timber Lattice Columns

 

Highly Commended

Michael Daly for Verifying the Positioning of Passive Fire Protection in the Ventilated Rainscreen Building Wall Envelopes

 

Commended

Catriona Slane for Wayfinding Design: An Investigation into Wayfinding Design Techniques Employed in Healthcare Facilities in Northern Ireland and the Need for Wayfinding Standards

 

2018

Winner

Darren Nelson for In Situ Reinforcement of Timber Beams in a Conservation Setting

 

Highly Commended

Simone Gray for Special Educational Needs Facilities — An Analysis of the Necessities for Inclusion

 

Commended

Erin O'Kane for Mind the (Peformance) Gap — Embracing Technology to Enhance On-site Performance

 

2017

Winner

Daniel Black for Sharrow Nursery and Community Centre — An Integration of Renewables, Efficiency and High-performance Materials

 

Highly Commended

Sunil Singh Seera for The Importance of Soil Analysis Prior to Frame Construction

 

Commended

Isabelle Foster for Building a Safe and Therapeutic Hospice: An Evaluation of Structural and Thermal Properties in Structural Insulated Panels

 

2016

Winner

Sean Knight, Coventry University for Integrating New Structures Within Historic Buildings

 

Highly Commended

Naomi Clare, Sheffield Hallam University for Woodland Works - Greater Sustainability Through Intelligent Design

 

Commended

Nathan Saulle, Sheffield Hallam University for Design Integration, Product Information and Performance Within a Mixed-Use Timber Building

 

2015

Winner

Joshua Slingsby, Sheffield Hallam University for A Critical Evaluation of Cross Laminated Timber Construction

 

Highly Commended 

Petra Schwarczova, Sheffield Hallam University for Investigation into the Use of Prefabricated Straw Bale Panels with Glulam Structural Frame in a Public Urban Building

 

Commended 

Samuel Trevor, Sheffield Hallam University for Massive Timber Construction

 

2014

Winner

Tom Wragg, Sheffield Hallam University for Modified Wood: Investigating the Properties of Modified Wood for Use in External Cladding

 

Highly Commended 

Magdalena Blazusiak, The Robert Gordon University for Preserving the Existing Built Environment Through Building Refurbishment of Residential Sector Utilising Low Carbon Strategy

 

Commended 

Jacob Handford, University of Plymouth for Significance of Thermal Comfort in a Passivhaus School: A Case Study of Montgomery School, Exeter
 
Daniel Owen, Anglia Ruskin University for Passivhaus Standards: A Comparative Study into the Cost of Passivhaus in the UK

 

2013

Winner

Andrea Obremski, Sheffield Hallam University for Building Integrated Transparent Photovoltaic Cell

 

Highly Commended 

James Daw, The Robert Gordon University for Insulating Solid masonry Wall

 

Commended 

Michael Ricardo Freeman, The Robert Gordon University for The Improvements in the Accuracy of Digital Recording

 

2012

Highly Commended 

Daniel Bates, University of Derby for Investigation into the Buildability and Cost-Effectiveness of Passivhaus Refurbishment

Joanne Hopper, Cardiff Metropolitan University for Evaluating the Installation of Retrofitted External Wall Insulation

Shakirat Owolabi-Dada, University of Central Lancashire for Waste to Shelter: Case Study of Plastic Bottle as Wall Element in Building Construction